Skip to main content
Visit the UK Parliament website
House of Commons Library
  • Briefings
  • Data
  • Casework
  • Resources
  • About
  • Subscribe
  • Search
  1. UK Parliament
  2. House of Commons Library
  3. Briefings
  4. All briefings

All briefings

Impartial Commons Library briefings going back to 1993, covering parliamentary bills, Commons debates, topical issues and policy.

  • Research Briefing

    Economic Indicators

    Tuesday, 01 December, 1998

    Economic Indicators. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/101

    • Research Briefing
    • Economic situation
  • Research Briefing

    European Parliamentary Elections Bill: Bill 4 of 1998/99

    Tuesday, 01 December, 1998

    European Parliamentary Elections Bill: Bill 4 of 1998/99. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/102.

    • Research Briefing
  • Research Briefing

    Chronic fatigue syndrome/ME

    Tuesday, 01 December, 1998

    Chronic fatigue syndrome/ME. House of Commons Research Paper 98/107.

    • Research Briefing
    • Diseases
    • Health services
  • Research Briefing

    Local Government Finance in England

    Tuesday, 01 December, 1998

    Local government finance in England. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/106.

    • Research Briefing
  • Research Briefing

    Lords reform: the legislative role of the House of Lords

    Tuesday, 01 December, 1998

    Lords reform: the legislative role of the House of Lords. House of Commons Library Research paper 98/103.

    • Research Briefing
  • Research Briefing

    Widows benefits

    Monday, 23 November, 1998

    Widows benefits (revised edition). House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/100.

    • Research Briefing
    • Bereavement benefits
  • Research Briefing

    Fairness at Work Cm 3968

    Tuesday, 17 November, 1998

    Fairness at Work Cm 3968. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/99.

    • Research Briefing
    • Business
  • Research Briefing

    Lottery awards: regional and constituency analysis (to October 1998).

    Thursday, 12 November, 1998

    Lottery Awards: regional and constituency analysis (to October 1998). House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/98. (Updated by RP 99/73)

    • Research Briefing
    • Culture, media and sport
  • Research Briefing

    Unemployment by constituency October 1998

    Wednesday, 11 November, 1998

    Unemployment by constituency October 1998. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/97

    • Research Briefing
  • Research Briefing

    Economic Indicators

    Monday, 02 November, 1998

    Economic Indicators. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/96

    • Research Briefing
  • Research Briefing

    The New Government in Germany

    Friday, 30 October, 1998

    The new Government in Germany. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/94.

    • Research Briefing
    • Europe
  • Research Briefing

    Kosovo: The Diplomatic and Military Options

    Tuesday, 27 October, 1998

    Kosovo: The diplomatic and military options. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/93.

    • Research Briefing
    • Armed forces
    • Europe
  • Research Briefing

    The Reform of the European Structural Funds and the Cohesion Fund

    Wednesday, 21 October, 1998

    The reform of the European Structural Funds and the Cohesion Fund. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/92

    • Research Briefing
    • Business
  • Research Briefing

    The Strategic Defence Review White Paper

    Thursday, 15 October, 1998

    The strategic defence review White Paper. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/91.

    • Research Briefing
    • Armed forces
    • Defence equipment and spending
    • Defence policy
  • Research Briefing

    Unemployment by constituency September 1998

    Wednesday, 14 October, 1998

    Unemployment by constituency September 1998. House of Commons Library Research Paper 98/90

    • Research Briefing

Total results (page 833 of 870)

  • Page 1 of 870 1
  • Page 2 of 870 2
  • Page … of 870 …
  • Page 830 of 870 830
  • Page 831 of 870 831
  • Page 832 of 870 832
  • Page 833 of 870 833
  • Page 834 of 870 834
  • Page 835 of 870 835
  • Page 836 of 870 836
  • Page … of 870 …
  • Page 869 of 870 869
  • Page 870 of 870 870

Quick links

  • About
  • Work with us
  • Editorial policy and AI statement
  • Feedback and complaints

Research

  • Briefings
  • Data
  • Casework
  • All briefings

Resources

  • Online resources and databases
  • Training and events
  • The good information toolkit
  • Make the most of the Library

Mailing List

Subscribe to receive email alerts every time we publish new research about the topics you’re interested in.

Subscribe

Follow us

  • Whatsapp

© House of Commons 2026. Re-use our content freely and flexibly with only a few conditions under the Open Parliament Licence.

Privacy notice | Cookie policy | Cookie settings | Accessibility statement